(310) 734-2245 · Mon to Fri 8am to 6pmServing all of Los Angeles County · Lic. 1083262 · Bonded · Insured
Primary bathroom, green zellige tile and oak vanity

Kitchen & Bathroom Remodeling

New kitchens and bathrooms, from a weekend-level refresh to moving walls and plumbing.

Typical cost
$25k to $100kDepends on whether plumbing moves
Time on site
2 to 10 weeksCabinets are the long pole
Permit needed
Usually yesAny plumbing or electrical change
Who it's for
Homeowners, landlordsSingle units to whole buildings

Kitchens and bathrooms get used every day and move a home's value more than any other room. We do all three versions: a refresh that keeps everything where it is, a full replacement in the same footprint, and a remodel that moves walls and plumbing to get the layout you actually want.

One contractor runs the whole thing. We handle the drawings, the permit, demolition, plumbing, electrical, tile, cabinets, counters and the final fixes. You get one price and one person to call.

Three levels of kitchen and bathroom remodelThree columns comparing a refresh at $10,000 to $40,000, a full replacement at $25,000 to $100,000, and a layout change at $60,000 to $120,000 and up. Each level includes everything in the level before it.REFRESH$10k to $40kCountersFixturesPaintLightingREPLACEMENT$25k to $100kCountersFixturesPaintLightingCabinetsFlooringTileLAYOUT CHANGE$60k to $120k+CountersFixturesPaintLightingCabinetsFlooringTilePlumbing movesWalls moveDrawings neededEACH LEVEL INCLUDES EVERYTHING TO ITS LEFT
What you get at each levelThe three scopes we quote, and what each one includes. Every level contains everything to its left.

What it costs in Los Angeles

WhatTypical Los Angeles rangeNotes
Bathroom refresh$10,000 to $25,000Fixtures, counters, paint, lighting
Full bathroom remodel$25,000 to $60,000Everything new, same footprint
Primary bath with layout change$60,000 to $120,000+Moved plumbing, custom shower
Kitchen refresh$20,000 to $40,000Counters, appliances, paint
Full kitchen remodel$35,000 to $100,000New cabinets, counters, floors, fixtures
Kitchen with walls removed$120,000+Structural beam, moved plumbing

Planning ranges for Los Angeles County, reviewed 2026-10-29. Not a quote. We price every job after walking it.

What's included
  • Drawings, material choices and an itemized price
  • City permit and all inspections
  • Demolition, haul-away and dust control
  • New plumbing, gas and electrical, including a bigger panel if you need one
  • Waterproofing, tile, flooring and paint
  • Cabinets, counters, backsplash and fixtures
  • Ventilation, lighting and energy-code paperwork
  • Final clean, walkthrough and written warranty
What drives the price
  • Whether the plumbing and electrical stay where they are
  • Cabinet grade and counter material, which is where most of the money goes
  • How much tile, and how complicated the tile pattern is
  • What is behind the walls in an older house: old pipe, old wiring, water damage
  • Whether the city needs full drawings or just a counter permit
Permits and approvals

In the City of Los Angeles, any work that touches plumbing, electrical, gas or structure needs a permit from the building department. Swapping a faucet or painting does not. Most refreshes are permitted at the counter in a day. Moving a wall or a drain needs drawings first. We pull the permit under our license, so it is our name on it, not yours.

How long it takes

A bathroom refresh takes 2 to 3 weeks on site. A full bathroom runs 4 to 6 weeks. A replacement kitchen is 6 to 10 weeks once the cabinets arrive, and a kitchen with walls coming out is 10 to 16 weeks. Cabinets and counters take 4 to 12 weeks to build, so we order them before demolition starts instead of after.

Three ways to scope it

Refresh

New counters, fixtures, hardware, paint and lighting. Cabinets and layout stay. Fastest and cheapest.

Full replacement

Everything in the room is new, in the same footprint. The most common job.

Layout change

Walls move, plumbing relocates, islands and windows get added. Needs drawings and a full permit.

How we run the job

1. Walk the property

We meet you on site, listen, and look at what the building and the city will need. You get a written scope and a budget range.

2. Drawings

When drawings are needed we bring in the architect and engineer, and price the design while it is being drawn.

3. Permit

We file with the city, handle the corrections they send back, and tell you where it stands.

4. Price and contract

An itemized price, a schedule and payment terms. Anything new after signing gets priced in writing first.

5. Build

One supervisor on your job, licensed trades, inspections in order, and a weekly update with photos.

6. Walkthrough

A final fix list, the city's sign-off, and a written warranty on our work.

Questions

Do I need a permit to remodel my kitchen in Los Angeles?

If the work touches plumbing, electrical, gas or structure, yes. New cabinets and counters in the same spots, with nothing moved, generally do not need one. Most real remodels do. We pull it under our license.

Can I live in the house during the work?

Most people do. We set up a temporary kitchen, seal the work area with plastic and keep the noisy work in blocks. If it is a full gut and you only have one bathroom, plan to stay elsewhere for part of it.

How do you price it?

We walk the job, then send an itemized price. Anything you have not picked yet gets a set dollar amount held for it. Once you choose, we true it up and the price is fixed. Anything new after that gets written up and priced before we do it.

Who picks the finishes?

For a refresh or a replacement, our team and our cabinet shop help you choose. If walls are moving, we bring in a designer or architect, ours or yours.

What if you find something behind the wall?

We stop, photograph it, price the fix in writing and wait for your approval. On houses built before 1970 we tell people to hold back 10 to 15 percent of the budget for exactly this.

What warranty do I get?

A written warranty on our work, plus the manufacturer warranties on everything installed. If something goes wrong, you call us first, not the manufacturer.

Kitchen & Bathroom Remodeling by city

Same work, different building department. Pasadena, Beverly Hills, Culver City, Long Beach, Santa Monica, Burbank, Sherman Oaks, Encino, Glendale, Studio City, West Hollywood. Or see every city.

Related reading

Related work

Let's talk about your property.

Call, or send the address and what you want to do. We will walk it, confirm what the city allows, and send a written proposal with scope, cost and timeline.

(310) 734-2245Monday to Friday, 8am to 6pm · CSLB 1083262